Privacy Statement Golden Bloom

Golden Bloom processes personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), in relation to providing our conservation and restoration services. This privacy statement describes how we, in the role of controller, collect, share, use and/or otherwise process information by which you can be identified or are identifiable. 

Identity and contact

Golden Bloom

Attn. Amelie Schwark

Pr. Irenelaan 224

2285 GB Rijswijk

amelieschwark@gmail.com

 

Types of personal data

Golden Bloom may collect and process (amongst others the following personal data:

  • Name and contact details (phone number, email)

  • Gender, birth date, title/function

  • Financial (company) information, such as bank account number

  • IP adress of the device you use to visit our websites

  • Any other personal data that we acquire from or about you

 

Through our website you can ask us questions or obtain a quotation, in the context of which we may process your name, email and/or phone number as well as any correspondence concerning your question and/or quotation.   

During your visit to our website we collect the IP address of your device and related technical data in order to provide you with all functionalities of the website.

Processing purposes

We process your personal data for the preparation and execution of an assignment to provide conservation and/or restoration services. In addition, we process the personal data required to comply with statutory obligations and/or professional rules.

Personal data we share with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless the sharing of personal data is required in one of the following situations:

  • third party suppliers we engage order to provide our services (‘sub processors’), such as our IT suppliers;

  • authorities or institutions in order to comply with statutory obligations.

 

In order to optimise and improve the content and use of our websites, we collect data about the browsing behaviour of our website visitors. In this respect we make use of Google Analytics. This functionality is configured in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby we have entered into a processing agreement with Google. The IP address is being anonymised and data is not being shared with Google.

Your personal data will generally not be transferred to third parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event the transfer of personal data to third parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we shall take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto.

Protection of personal data

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorised access and misuse.

Your rights

We retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected the personal data, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. You may at all times request the removal of your personal data.

You also have the right to request for inspection, correction, completion or transfer of your personal data. Additionally, you may request us to limit certain processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data. Any inquiries or complaints regarding your privacy may be directed to us via the contact details as described above. After receipt, we will assess your request and respond thereto within the applicable statutory terms.

We also note that you have the right to submit a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority (the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

 

Applicable law

This Privacy Statement, including any disputes arising therefrom or in connection therewith, shall be exclusively governed by Dutch law.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to unitarily amend this Privacy Statement in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement on a regular basis in order to be aware of potential changes or updates.

 

Rijswijk, February 2021